National Canine Association

China Herb Medicine

Front Page Forums NCA shows China Herb Medicine

This topic contains 0 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  dwp19948 1 month ago.

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #31080

    dwp19948
    Participant

    Scutellaria baicalensis Georgi
    Skullcap herb
    Nickname: Radix Scutellariae/baical skullcap root/skullcap root corni/fructus corni

    Price units: Kilogram (kg.) Brand: YaoWang
    Terms of payment: T/T , L/C Company:
    Reference price(FOB): Origin:

    Product Details

    Description:
    Family:Lamiaceae or Labiatae(mint or deadnettle family)
    Genus:Scutellaria(skullcaps)
    Species:Scutellaria baicalensis Georgi
    Botanical Name:Scutellaria baicalensis Georgi
    Synonyms:Scutellaria macrantha Fisch.
    English Name:Radix Scutellariae,baical skullcap root,skullcap root.
    Chinese Name:Huang Qin.
    Botanical Source:Dry root of Lamiaceae family plant Scutellaria baicalensis Georgi.
    Plant information´╝ÜScutellaria baicalensis grows at north china,like Hei Bei,ShanXi,He Nan,Shaan Xi and other provinces.Dig out in spring and autumn,get rid of soil and sands,dried in sun then peel off the crude skin,steam thoroughly or soak thoroughly with boiling water,cut into pieces,dried in the sun.

    Sources Location:
    Wild Skullcap herb grow on the mountaintop,hillsides,forest margins,roadsides and other drier sunny places.Prefer warm climate,cold-resistant,underground part of the adult plants can tolerate -30 Deg C low temperature. The Midwest region of China is the newly developed areas of home-grown skullcap,mainly in Shangluo of Shaanxi,Yuncheng of Shanxi,Xiangfan of Hubei, Longxi surrounding counties of Gansu.Home-grown skullcap management, excavation, drying are relatively easy, the costs, labor, time is less, the production process is relatively simple, people willing to planting,growing development fast.

    Main Effective Constituents:
    Main Constituents of Scutellaria baicalensis root:baicalein(C15H10O5),about 0.58~2.08%;baicalin(C21H18O11),about 4.3%~14.7%;wogonin(C16H12O5).

    Applications : Baicalin,Skullcap decoction in vitro show different level inhibition against Shigella dysenteriae, Bacillus diphtheriae,Pseudomonas aeruginosa,Bacillus typhi,Bacillus paratyphosus,Bacillus proteus,Staphylococcus aureus,Streptococcus hemolyticus,Diplococcus pneumoniae,meningococcus,Bacillus comma.
    Baicalein has mitigative effect on isolated guinea pig tracheal contraction and overall animal anaphylactic allergic asthma,and showed synergistic effect with ephedrine,can reduce capillary permeability in mouse ear; Baicalein also showed antipyretic,antihypertensive,sedative,hepatoprotective,choleretic effect,inhibition of intestinal motility,lipid-lowering, anti-oxidation,regulate cAMP levels,anti-tumor effects; skullcap water extract show inhibition effects on prostaglandin biosynthesis. China Herb Medicine
    website:http://www.ywcherb.com/herb-medicine/

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.